Our Staff

Petoskey High School

1500 Hill Street
Petoskey, MI 49770
Attendance (231) 348-2105

Administration

Deidra Gamble
Principal
Joel Dohm
Assistant Principal
Robert Szukala
Assistant Principal
Joel Dohm
Athletic Director
Monica Cooper
Secretary
Karin Grangood
Secretary
Rosanne Schaub
Secretary
Brent Hewitt
Coordinator Of Non-Instruction

Counseling

Diane Munson
Secretary
Katie Frentz
Counselor
Tamara Kolodziej
Counselor
Sarah MacLean
Counselor

Technology

Ben Werden
Network & Server Engineer
Sierra Munk
Technology Support

Agri-Science

Gerald Piche
Teacher

Art

Melissa Paterson
Teacher

Automotive

Adam Hausler
Teacher

Band

Thomas Harder
Teacher
Patrick Ryan
Teacher
Duane Willson
Teacher

Building Trades

Jake Giffin
Teacher

Business Education

Jane Babcock
Teacher

Commercial Foods

Bill Sommerfeldt
Teacher

Drafting

Lauren Liebler
Teacher

English

John Lennon
Teacher
Lynne Lesky
Teacher
Kacey Riley
Teacher
Stasha Simon
Teacher
Angie Trudeau
Teacher
Erin VandenHeuvel
Teacher
Glen Young
Teacher

French

Susan Baker-Smith
Teacher

Marketing Education

Casie Parker
Teacher

Mathematics

Jamie Buchanan
Teacher
Christine Daniel
Teacher
Rob Harris
Teacher
Katie Krauss
Teacher
Lisa Rasmussen
Teacher
Megan Tompkins
Teacher
Jackie Wheaton
Teacher

Medical Occupations

Jenna Koehler
Teacher

Physical Education

Earl Flynn
Teacher
Kevin Starkey
Teacher

Science

Lance Bailey
Teacher
Chris Jorgensen
Teacher
Anna Kievit
Teacher
Thomas Ochs
Teacher
Jamie Whitley
Teacher

Social Studies

Jodiene Anderson
Teacher
Kim Block
Teacher
Nathan Gross
Teacher
Matt Henning
Teacher
Zachary Jonker
Teacher
Chad Loe
Teacher

Spanish

Dirk Esterline
Teacher
Matthew Koontz
Teacher

Special Education

Jaye Lee Evans
Teacher
Samantha Fettig
Teacher
Heather Loe
Teacher
Matt McSweeney
Teacher
Chris Thomas
Teacher
Jackie Wallace
Teacher

Vocal Music

Julie Saunders
Teacher

Para-Professional

Michael Schulte
Academic Aide
Austin Hughey
Auto Shop Aide
Mark Green
Building Trades Aide
Sally Birkmeier
Health Care Aide
Kristie Muller
Health Care Aide
Laura May
Hospitality/Foods Aide
Nicole Piche
Media Aide

Maintenance

Office Custodian
Custodian
Mark Peters
Custodian/Stadium
Butch Hogan
Custodian/Head

Alcona

Rebekah Pedersen
Behavioral Health Therapist
Christine Carpenter
School Wellness Provider
Misty Jakeway
School Wellness Provider

Char-Em

Jessie Madden
Psychologist
Annie Hansen
Career Preparation Specialist